Show start in

Week II & III

Week II: March 25 – 29
Week III: April 1 – 5

WEEK III DATES CHANGED!

New Week III Schedule: here (not in prize list)

 


USEF Premier Hunters
USEF Level 5 Jumpers – Week II
USEF Level 6 Jumpers – Week III
THJA “A”, NAL, WIHS, WCHR
USHJA Hunter Derby

Prize List

Download the 2020 Pin Oak Prize List 

Entry Forms

Entry Forms

Hunter/Jumper Entry Form
Reservation Forms: Stalls, RVs & Feed
THJA Membership Form


Entry Closing Dates
March 3, 2020

Recognized by:
United States Equestrian Federation
United Professional Horsemen’s Association
North American League
Washington International Horse Show
United States Hunter Jumper Association
Texas Hunter Jumper Association
Young Jumper Championships
World Championship Hunter Rider
Equus Foundation – Best Performance Competition Partner

Management reserves the right to add or vary this list.


Show Location

Great Southwest Equestrian Center
2501 South Mason Road
Katy, TX 77450

Located behind Grace Fellowship Church. Make a LEFT at the stop sign in front of the church entrance. Follow the road around and into the gate of the equestrian center.

Mailing address:
2501 South Mason Road, Suite 100
Katy, TX 77450

Click the map for directions.

WEEK II - SHOW CONTACTS

Download Week II Contacts

General Manager

Great Southwest Equestrian Center Management

Operations Manager

Val Garza (Katy, TX)
210-870-4584
valgarza@gswec.com

Hunter/Jumper Manager

Oliver Kennedy (Brookeville, MD)
443-878-8143
oliverkennedy@capitalchallenge.org

Stabling Manager

Val Garza (Katy, TX)
210-870-4584
valgarza@gswec.com

Feed / Bedding Manager

Nate Poliquin (Ocala, FL)
315-439-7290

Show Secretaries

Office Manager
Annette Longenecker (Annville, PA)

Hunter/Jumper
Jennifer Gamboa (Aiken, SC)
Maurene Moffet (Waller, TX)
Carol Vos (Aiken, SC)

Security

Deputy John Borowski (Katy, TX)
832-660-4435

Medic

R & R Health and Safety (Katy, TX)
832-557-9394

Veterinarian

DeCillo Equine Clinic (Hempstead, TX)
979-826-2852

Check-In

Bobby Greenleaf (Southern Pines, NC)

Farriers

Chris Guillory (Brookshire, TX)
713-498-2428

Night Watch & Horse Check

Derek & Heather Kelm
770-317-1146

Officials

Hunter, Equitation, Derby, Hunter Breeding Judges
Pat Boyle (Hampshire, IL)
Tom Brennan (Charles Town, WV)
Steve Wall (Pinehurst, NC)
Chris Wynne (VA Beach, VA)
Heidi Casciaro (Woodstock, IL)

Jumper Judges
Gerald Briggs (Symrna, TN)
Sarah Booker (Columbia, MO)
Leslie Brown (Glasgow, VA)
Lewis Pack (Aiken, SC)

Stewards
Larry Alcorn (Holt, MO)
Bev Bedard (Camp Hill, PA)

Schooling Supervisor
Kent Moeller (Lexington, KY)

Hunter Course Designer
Tom Hern (Plymouth, MA)

Jumper I & Grand Prix Course Designer
Bernardo Costa Cabral (POR)

Course Designer
Gerald Briggs (Smyrna, TN)
Lewis Pack (Mill Spring, SC)

Awards & Presentations

Kelly McCabe
Marie Thyssen

Hospitality

Lauryn Sanford
Jennifer Glass

Video Wall & Scoreboard

Sarah Booker
Russell Erxleben
Bridget Nolan

Videographer

JK Videography
www.jk-video.co

Photographer

Andrew Ryback Photography
224-318-5445 or cell 407-616-5812
www.andrewryback.com

WEEK III - SHOW CONTACTS

Download Week III Contacts

General Manager

Great Southwest Equestrian Center Management

Operations Manager

Val Garza (Katy, TX)
210-870-4584
valgarza@gswec.com

Hunter/Jumper Manager

Oliver Kennedy (Brookeville, MD)
443-878-8143
oliverkennedy@capitalchallenge.org

Stabling Manager

Val Garza (Katy, TX)
210-870-4584
valgarza@gswec.com

Feed / Bedding Manager

Nate Poliquin (Ocala, FL)
315-439-7290

Show Secretaries

Office Manager
Annette Longenecker (Annville, PA)

Hunter/Jumper
Jennifer Gamboa (Aiken, SC)
Maurene Moffet (Waller, TX)
Carol Vos (Aiken, SC)

Security

Deputy John Borowski (Katy, TX)
832-660-4435

Medic

R & R Health and Safety (Katy, TX)
832-557-9394

Veterinarian

DeCillo Equine Clinic (Hempstead, TX)
979-826-2852

Check-In

Bobby Greenleaf (Southern Pines, NC)

Farriers

Chris Guillory (Brookshire, TX)
713-498-2428

Night Watch & Horse Check

Derek & Heather Kelm
770-317-1146

Officials

Hunter, Equitation, Derby, Hunter Breeding Judges
Linda Andrisani (Wellington, FL)
Rob Bielefeld (Wellington, FL)
Mike Rosser (Southern Pines, NC)
Lyman T. Whitehead (Redding Center, CT)

Jumper Judges
Sarah Booker (Columbia, MO)
Leslie Brown (Glasgow, VA)
Gerald Briggs (Smyrna, TN)
Mike Christian (Fort Worth, TX)

Stewards
Carl Hansen (Simonton, TX)
Bev Bedard (Camp Hill, PA)

Schooling Supervisor
Dana Frank (Piedmont, OK)

Hunter Course Designer
Joe Carnicom (Petersburg, MI)

Jumper I & Grand Prix Course Designer
Michel Vaillancourt (Aiken, SC)

Course Designer
Gerald Briggs (Smyrna, TN)
Lewis Pack (Mill Spring, SC)

Awards & Presentations

Kelly McCabe
Marie Thyssen

Hospitality

Lauryn Sanford
Jennifer Glass

Video Wall & Scoreboard

Sarah Booker
Russell Erxleben
Bridget Nolan

Videographer

JK Videography
www.jk-video.co

Photographer

Andrew Ryback Photography
224-318-5445 or cell 407-616-5812
www.andrewryback.com

Want to get all the latest Pin Oak news and events direct to your inbox?

Just enter your details below to subscribe to the Pin Oak email list.

  • Privacy
  • Contact