Show start in

Week II & III

Week II: March 30 – April 3
Week III: April 7 – 11

WEEK II: Tuesday – Saturday – no showing on Easter Sunday


USEF Premier Hunters
USEF Level 5 Jumpers – Week II
USEF Level 6 Jumpers – Week III
THJA “A”, NAL, WIHS, WCHR
USHJA Hunter Derby

Prize List

Download the 2021 Pin Oak Prize List  *tentative*


Entry Closing Dates
March 9, 2021

Recognized by:
United States Equestrian Federation
North American League
Washington International Horse Show
United States Hunter Jumper Association
Texas Hunter Jumper Association
World Championship Hunter Rider
Equus Foundation – Best Performance Competition Partner

Management reserves the right to add or vary this list.


Show Location

Great Southwest Equestrian Center
2501 South Mason Road
Katy, TX 77450

Located behind Grace Fellowship Church. Make a LEFT at the stop sign in front of the church entrance. Follow the road around and into the gate of the equestrian center.

Mailing address:
2501 South Mason Road, Suite 100
Katy, TX 77450

Click the map for directions.

WEEK II - SHOW CONTACTS

General Manager

Great Southwest Equestrian Center Management

Operations Manager & Hunter/Jumper Manager

Val Garza (Katy, TX)
210-870-4584
val@pinoak.org / valgarza@gswec.com

Stabling Manager

Val Garza (Katy, TX)
210-870-4584
val@pinoak.org / valgarza@gswec.com

Feed / Bedding Manager

Nate Poliquin (Ocala, FL)
315-439-7290

Show Secretaries

Office Manager
Annette Longenecker (Annville, PA)

Hunter/Jumper
Jennifer Gamboa (Aiken, SC)
Maurene Moffet (Waller, TX)
Carol Vos (Aiken, SC)

Security

Deputy John Borowski (Katy, TX)
832-660-4435

Medic

H & H Health and Safety (Katy, TX)
713-204-0690

Veterinarian

De Cillo Equine Clinic (Hempstead, TX)
979-826-2852

Check-In

Bobby Greenleaf (Southern Pines, NC)

Farriers

Chris Guillory (Brookshire, TX)
713-498-2428

Night Watch & Horse Check

Derek & Heather Kelm
770-317-1146

Officials

Hunter, Equitation, Derby, Hunter Breeding Judges
Pat Boyle (Hampshire, IL)
Mike Rosser (Southern Pines, NC)
Frank Willard (Oak Ridge, NC)
Chris Wynne (VA Beach, VA)

Jumper Judges
Sarah Booker (Columbia, MO)
Gerald Briggs (Symrna, TN)
Leslie Brown (Glasgow, VA)
Lewis Pack (Aiken, SC)

Stewards
Bev Bedard (Camp Hill, PA)

Schooling Supervisor
Kent Moeller (Lexington, KY)

Hunter Course Designer
Tom Hern (Plymouth, MA)

Jumper I & Grand Prix Course Designer
Bernardo Costa Cabral (POR)

Course Designer
Gerald Briggs (Smyrna, TN)
Lewis Pack (Mill Spring, SC)

Announcers

Hunter
Andrew Brown (Glasgow, VA)

Jumper 
Andrew Pollard (Preston, GRB)
Gerald Briggs (Symrna, TN)

Awards & Presentations

Kelly McCabe
Marie Thyssen

Hospitality

Lauryn Sanford
Jennifer Glass

Video Wall & Scoreboard

Sarah Booker
Russell Erxleben
Bridget Nolan

Videographer

JK Videography
www.jkvideo.co

Photographer

Andrew Ryback Photography
224-318-5445 or cell 407-616-5812
www.andrewryback.com

WEEK III - SHOW CONTACTS

General Manager

Great Southwest Equestrian Center Management

Operations Manager & Hunter/Jumper Manager

Val Garza (Katy, TX)
210-870-4584
val@pinoak.org / valgarza@gswec.com

Stabling Manager

Val Garza (Katy, TX)
210-870-4584
val@pinoak.org / valgarza@gswec.com

Show Secretaries

Office Manager
Annette Longenecker (Annville, PA)

Hunter/Jumper
Jennifer Gamboa (Aiken, SC)
Maurene Moffet (Waller, TX)
Carol Vos (Aiken, SC)

Security

Deputy John Borowski (Katy, TX)
832-660-4435

Medic

H & H Health and Safety (Katy, TX)
713-204-0690

Veterinarian

De Cillo Equine Clinic (Hempstead, TX)
979-826-2852

Check-In

Bobby Greenleaf (Southern Pines, NC)

Farriers

Chris Guillory (Brookshire, TX)
713-498-2428

Night Watch & Horse Check

Derek & Heather Kelm
770-317-1146

Officials

Hunter, Equitation, Derby, Hunter Breeding Judges
Linda Andrisani (Wellington, FL)
Jack Towell
Sissy Wickes (Unionville, PA)
Lyman T. Whitehead (Redding Center, CT)

Jumper Judges
Sarah Booker (Columbia, MO)
Leslie Brown (Glasgow, VA)
Gerald Briggs (Smyrna, TN)
Mike Christian (Fort Worth, TX)

Stewards
Carl Hansen (Simonton, TX)
Bev Bedard (Camp Hill, PA)

Schooling Supervisor
Dana Frank (Piedmont, OK)

Hunter Course Designer
Joe Carnicom (Petersburg, MI)

Jumper I & Grand Prix Course Designer
Michel Vaillancourt (Aiken, SC)

Course Designer
Gerald Briggs (Smyrna, TN)
Lewis Pack (Mill Spring, SC)

Announcers

Hunter
Andrew Brown (Glasgow, VA)

Jumper 
Andrew Pollard (Preston, GRB)
Gerald Briggs (Symrna, TN)

Awards & Presentations

Kelly McCabe
Marie Thyssen

Hospitality

Lauryn Sanford
Jennifer Glass

Video Wall & Scoreboard

Sarah Booker
Russell Erxleben
Bridget Nolan

Videographer

JK Videography
www.jkvideo.co

Photographer

Andrew Ryback Photography
224-318-5445 or cell 407-616-5812
www.andrewryback.com

Want to get all the latest Pin Oak news and events direct to your inbox?

Just enter your details below to subscribe to the Pin Oak email list.

  • Privacy
  • Contact